CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80189

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Propylene glycol diacetate (CAS # 623-84-7) from Japan

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Propylene glycol diacetate, also known as 1,2-Propanediol, diacetate, will be 2915.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: other: other: acetates of polyhydric alcohols or of polyhydric alcohol ethers. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division